+44 (0)20 8896 9990

1. Introduction

This is the privacy notice of LiFE at Parliament View Ltd which trades under the name ‘LiFE Residential’, 'LiFE Commercial', 'LiFE Ventures', 'Teqden' and 'The PRS Partnership'. In this document, “we” or “us” refers to LiFE at Parliament View Ltd. 
Our company number is 4084276 and is registered in the United Kingdom. Our registered office is at Regina House, 124 Finchley Road, London NW3 5JS. The notice relates to your use of our website, www.liferesidential.co.uk, and your use of the services that we provide. 
This notice serves to inform you of any processing we do on personal data relating to you. It covers data which could identify you directly and indirectly (“data” or “personal data”).

We understand that any client or persons expressing interest in LiFE Residential reserve the right to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally or deliberately fall into the hands of a third party. Our privacy notice is both specific and strict. It complies with UK law on data protection as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Should you in any way feel that we are not adhering to your rights within the necessary legal frameworks, please feel free to address this with our Data Protection Team by emailing dataprotection@liferesidential.co.uk  or calling 0208 896 9990.

We adhere to the following General Data Protection Regulation Principles when processing personal data: 

  • Data is processed fairly and lawfully
  • Data is processed only for specified and lawful purposes
  • Processed data is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Processed data is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • Data is not kept longer than necessary
  • Data is kept secure and is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security

Our services are not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. We are the controller and responsible for your personal data. Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. How we collect your data 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions: You may give us information on your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

> apply to use our services;

> create an account on our website;

> sign up to use our services;

> request marketing to be sent to you;

> give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies (see below), server logs and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

> Technical Data from the following parties:

(a) analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
(b) advertising networks; and
(c) search information providers.

> Contact, financial and transaction data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
> Identity and contact data from data brokers or aggregators.
> Identity and contact data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

3. Data we hold on you, use made of that data, and our grounds for processing

Depending on what type of relationship you have with us, whether it be at enquiry stage, contractual or post contractual, this will distinguish the type of data we collect and process. Below we have provided an extensive but not exhaustive list of the several types of data we collect and process: 

Potential Landlord/Vendor/Purchaser 

Prior to entering into a contract, we will collect and process the following data, with the intention of entering into a contract, this includes (but may not be limited to): 

> Title
> Full Name
> Email Address
> Phone Number 
> Home/Primary Address

Once entered into a contract we will require further information in addition to the above in order to carry out the service intended. This data will include (but may not be limited to): 

> Banking Details
> Credit Card Details
> National Insurance Number
> Nationality
> Non-residential Landlord Status
> PAYE Number  
> Place of Work
> Copy of ID
> Proof of Property Ownership
> Expenditure Report
> Mortgage Details 

In addition to the data listed above, for legal purposes we are required to process the following data: 

> NRL1 Form
> NRL8 Certificate
> NRL6 Certificate
> HMRC NRL letter
> S19 Report
> UTR Number 

Applicant/Tenant

Applicant: The data we collect from you upon enquiring about a property through us, with the intention of entering into a contract includes (but may not be limited to): 

> Title
> Full Name
> Email Address
> Phone Number 
> Nationality
> Home/primary Address
> Occupation
> Current Salary (for affordability purposes)
> Personal requirements 

Tenant: Upon putting an offer forward on a property with the intention of renting it we will require further information in addition to the above in order to set up the tenancy, this will be used for the purpose of entering into a contract. This data includes (but may not be limited to): 

> Banking Details
> Credit Card Details
> National Insurance Number
> Nationality
> Copy of ID
> Copy of Passport and/or Visa (processed on a legal basis for Right-to-Rent checks)
> Proof of Address
> Bank statements
> Confirmation of Income 
> Name and contact details of a guarantor should one be required
> Reference check
> Former and current employer details for reference purposes

Potential Employee/Employee:

Potential Employee: The data we collect from you for recruitment purposes is everything which is reflected in your Curriculum Vitae. A copy of your Curriculum Vitae would have either been ob-tained directly from yourself, a recruitment agent or a referral for which you would have consent-ed to sharing with us for the specific purpose of recruitment. This information would normally in-clude, but is not limited to: 

> Title
> Full Name
> Email Address
> Phone Number 
> Home/primary Address
> Age
> Gender
> Nationality
> Work History
> References
> Education 
> Personal Attribute
> Interests

Employee: Upon entering into a working contract with LiFE Residential we will require further information from you in order to carry out this contract. This data will include (but may not be limited to): 

> Banking Details
> National Insurance Number
> Nationality
> Copy of ID
> Copy of Passport and/or Visa (processed on a legal basis for right to work checks)
> Driver’s License (if applicable) 
> Proof of Address
> Name and contact details of an emergency contact or next of kin 
> Photograph 
> Live Location (company device)

For financial, tax and legal purposes, we will process the following data: 

> Tax Code
> Salary Details 
> Tax Forms such as; P11D, P60, P45

For legal purposes, depending on your position within the company, we may ask you for your historical driving records which would include any offences or convictions should you have any. This is for the purpose of adding you to the company vehicle insurance. 

The types of data listed above can be grouped together in the following categories:

  • Identity Data which includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data which includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data which includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data which includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data which includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data which includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, and feedback.
  • Usage Data which includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Health Data of employees for the purpose of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller in relation to employment, social security and social protection.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and perform our obligations under our contract with you including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice

(b) Asking you to leave a review

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(a) performance of a contract with you

(b) where third parties are not a necessity in order to perform a contract, we will ask for your consent via a preference tool or within your contract.

As part of the surveillance of our business premises by CCTV

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to ensure the safety of our members of staff, and other clients)

Employee self-certification of any illness in the event of absenteeism

(a) Identity

(b) Health

(a) performance of a contract with you

(b) processing is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller in relation to employment, social security and social protection.

 

With regards to our marketing practices, content we send to you can be managed by yourself through our Marketing Preference Function which is a web page allowing you to choose to opt-in or opt-out from receiving marketing material. You can access this web page by following the link at the bottom of our marketing e-mails. We shall only market to you with your express consent. Should you wish to update your preferences or withdraw your consent, please log in to the Marketing Preference Function or contact our Data Protection Team by emailing dataprotection@liferesidential.co.uk or calling 0208 896 9990. Some preference change requests are processed manually and can take up to a week to implement across all of our systems. 

A few of our processes described in the table above are based on Legitimate Interest as the lawful ground for processing. Under this lawful basis, you as a data subject are entitled to challenge the lawfulness of this process. You can do so by contacting our Data Protection Team by emailing dataprotection@liferesidential.co.uk  or calling 0208 896 9990. 

4. Storage of data

Your data will be stored on our CRM systems to enable us to carry out the necessary steps to provide you with the service for which you enquired about or entered into a contract for. This data will be willingly provided to us by yourself. In some cases, we may get your information from a third party or partner company. This information would only be shared with us should you have provided the third party or partner company with prior consent to do so. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


5. Your rights as a data subject

We understand how important your data and the processing of it is to you. We therefore adhere to the rights of the data subject within the various grounds of Lawful Processing (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation). These rights include:

  • The right to be informed how personal data is processed. 
  • The right of access to your personal data – You may Request access to your personal data (com-monly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the per-sonal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you cor-rected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 
  • The right to erasure - This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or re-move your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • The right to object to processing – You may object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it im-pacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • The right to restrict processing - This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your per-sonal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overrid-ing legitimate grounds to use it.
  • The right to data portability – You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a struc-tured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – Under the GDPR, you also have a right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated data processing (including profiling) if the decision produces legal effects on you or significantly affects you.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out be-fore you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide cer-tain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please do so by contacting our Data Protection Team by emailing dataprotection@liferesidential.co.uk or calling 0208 896 9990. To better safeguard your data, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your data. Please note that calls may be recorded for training purposes and of protection of our staff and clients.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

6. Sharing of data

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties.

  • We may share your data with third parties to fulfil a contract you have in place with us: We may pass your data onto our third-party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of carrying out a task in accordance to the contract we have in place with you. However, when we share your data with third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your data secure and only for the duration it is required to carry out that specific task. Such third-party companies may fall under the following categories; referencing companies, deposit protection, cleaning, inventory, maintenance, building management etc.  
  • Third party product providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reli-able products and services designed to meet your needs. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your data and therefore we advise you to read their privacy notice. Such third-party companies may fall under the following categories; utility providers, mortgage providers, tax consultants, furnishing, financial advisors, rent protection, content protection, etc. 
  • We may also further transfer data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to law enforcement. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected. This could include HMRC, the court of law, council, etc.

7. Retention period of data

We keep data which forms part of our business record for a minimum of six years. That is because we may need it in some way to support a claim or defence in court. That is also the period within which our tax collecting authorities may demand to know it. Financial records may be kept longer where legally required.   

8. Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript/HotJar) to collect data about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. This is to create a better browsing experiencing for any of our website visitors.  

9. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any website. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide data to the owners of the site. Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of data from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser) or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed.

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. Here are the ways we may use cookies:

  • to record whether you have accepted the use of cookies on our website. This is solely to comply with the law. If you have chosen not to accept cookies, we will not use cookies for your visit, but unfortunately, our site will not work well for you.
  • to allow essential parts of our website to operate for you.
  • to operate our content management system.
  • to operate the online notification form - the form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our website and deleted when you close your browser.
  • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.
  • to collect data about how visitors, use our site. We use the data to improve your experience of our site and enable us to enhance your experience. This cookie collects data in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited.
  • to store your personal data so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for a period after which it will delete automatically.
  • to enable you to watch videos we have placed on YouTube. YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie data when you use YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode.

10. Financial data relating only to your credit cards

This data is never collected by us either through our website or otherwise. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of WorldPay / SagePay / PayPal / MoneyBookers or some other reputable payment service provider as notified by us from time to time. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Our staff and contractors never have access to it.

11. Note on padlock symbols and other trust marks

Many companies offer certification and an icon or other small graphic to prove to site visitors that the site is safe. Some certify to a high level of safety. We do not handle data about your credit card so do not subscribe to any such service. However, we suggest you assess this notice to judge that we do take your privacy seriously.

12. Financial data about your direct debit or your credit cards

When you have agreed to set up a direct debit arrangement, the data you have given to us is passed to our own bank for processing according to our instructions. We do keep a copy.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved "originators" of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

13. Credit reference

To assist in combatting fraud, we share data with credit reference agencies so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

14. Business and personal data

This includes all data given to us in the course of your business and ours, such as data you give us in your capacity as our client. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of this data and of the terms of our relationship. It is not used for any other purpose. We expect you to reciprocate this notice.

15. Calling our office

When you call our office, we may collect Calling Line Identification (CLI) data. We use this data to help improve the efficiency and effectiveness of our help line.

16. Submitting an enquiry through our website

When you send a message, we collect the data you have given to us in that message in order to obtain confirmation that you are entitled to receive the information and to provide to you the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business / organisation. We may keep personally identifiable data associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

17. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the data you have given to us. We use that data to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the data contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give data, and, if we do, what that data is.

We may also compile statistics showing data obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

For further information on how you can submit a complaint, please refer to our complaints procedure by following this link: https://liferesidential.co.uk/legal/complaints/

If you feel that LiFE are not adhering to the law surrounding data protection and your rights as a data subject, you have the right to take this up with the Information Commissioners Officer. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. 

18. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date. If we employ you, we collect data about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This data will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

19. Marketing information

With your prior consent, expressed by selecting an opt-in tick-box on a form submitted to us and thereafter managed by you via our online Marketing Preference tool, we will send you relevant information relating to our associates whom we consider may provide services or products which you would find useful. You may opt out from receiving this information at any time via our online marketing preference tool or  by contacting our Data Protection Team by emailing dataprotection@liferesidential.co.uk or calling 0208 896 9990.

20. Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give data to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

21. Sale of your personal data

Except as specified above, we do not rent, sell or otherwise disclose any of your data to any person outside our business.

22. Data may be “processed” outside the UK

Our websites are hosted in the EEA. We also use outsourced services to data processors in countries outside the EEA from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK may be “processed” outside the UK and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country. With this, we have put in place safeguards to ensure an adequate level of data protection.

23. Compliance with the law

This privacy notice has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website and/or services knowing how we process your data as per this privacy notice.